Organizing Committee

From ICB2016
Revision as of 15:44, 28 June 2016 by Feralo (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


ICB-2016
The 9th IAPR International Conference on Biometrics
June 13-16, 2016. Halmstad, Sweden

Technical sponsors
Iaprlogo.gif Ieeebclogo.gif
Hosted by
Hh-logo-2013-eng.png



Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Halmstad University, Sweden

Josef Bigun, Halmstad University, Sweden


Program Committee Chairs

Julian Fierrez, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

Stan Z. Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Arun Ross, Michigan State University, USA

Raymond Veldhuis, University of Twente, The Netherlands


Advisory Board

Gunilla Borgefors, Uppsala University, Sweden

Kevin Bowyer, University of Notre Dame, USA

Rama Chellapa, University of Maryland, USA

Gérard Chollet, CNRS-LTCI, IMT, France

Anil Jain, Michigan State University, USA

Josef Kittler, University of Surrey, UK

Mark Nixon, University of Southampton, UK

Javier Ortega-Garcia, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

Dijana Petrovska-Delacretaz, Mines Telecom / Telecom SudParis, France

Tieniu Tan, CAS Institute of Automation, China

Massimo Tistarelli, Università di Sassari, Italy


Publications Chairs

Ajay Kumar, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Halmstad University, Sweden

Josef Bigun, Halmstad University, Sweden


Sponsorship Chairs

Christoph Busch, Gjøvik University College, Norway

Massimo Tistarelli, Università di Sassari, Italy


Publicity Chairs

Kevin Bowyer, University of Notre Dame, USA

Zhenan Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Mayank Vatsa, IIIT-Delhi, India


Industry/Demo Track Chairs

Sarath Pankanti, IBM research, USA


Awards Chairs

Josef Kittler, University of Surrey, UK

Javier Ortega-Garcia, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

Tieniu Tan, CAS Institute of Automation, China


Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Laurent El Shafey, Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland

Emanuele Maiorana, Roma Tre University, Italy


Competition Chairs

Raffaele Capelli, University of Bologna, Italy

Hugo Proenca, University of Beira Interior, Portugal


Tutorial Chairs

Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston, USA

Norman Poh, University of Surrey, UK



Local Organizing Committee

Jessika Andersson, Halmstad University, Sweden

Stefan Karlsson, Halmstad University, Sweden

Jessika Rosenberg, Halmstad University, Sweden

Kristina Rörström, Halmstad University, Sweden

Roland Thörner, Halmstad University, Sweden

Vivian Violin, Halmstad University, Sweden

Louise Wandel, Halmstad University, Sweden

Nicholas Wickström, Halmstad University, Sweden

Linda Hellring, Destination Halmstad AB, Sweden


Emma Blid, Halmstad University, Sweden

Daniel Hedemalm, Halmstad University, Sweden

Chen Kan, Halmstad University, Sweden

Pauline Schlack, Halmstad University, Sweden

João Bentes, Halmstad University, Sweden

Yuantao Fan, Halmstad University, Sweden

Saeed Gholami Shahbandi, Halmstad University, Sweden

Siddhartha Khandelwal, Halmstad University, Sweden

Hassan Nemati, Halmstad University, Sweden


Center for Applied Intelligent Systems Research (IS-Lab/CAISR), School of Information Technology, Halmstad University, Sweden